CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 898899

Mr. William T. Clune
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
Peace Bridge Plaza
Buffalo, N.Y. 14213

RE: The tariff classification of a battery temperature compensator from Canada

Dear Mr. Clune:

In your letter dated June 2, 1994, on behalf of your client, Canadian Independent Power Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at hand is an automatic battery temperature compensator. The unit is designed to regulate the output voltage of either a 24V or 48V battery based on the variations of room or battery temperatures. The regulation is linear from -40 to +60 degrees C. A selector switch is provided to set voltage changes to 2.5, 3, 3.5, 4, or 4.5 mV per cell per degree Celsius.

The applicable subheading for the battery temperature compensator will be 9032.89.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic voltage and voltage-current regulators, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport